Hapvida

Members of the Board of Directors

Members Position Date of Election Term of Current Office
Candido Pinheiro Koren de Lima Chairperson 02/11/2022 02/11/2024

Born on July 20, 1946, graduated in Medicine at UFC, with residency oncology held at Hospital A.C. Camargo in São Paulo/SP. CEO and chairperson of the Company’s board of directors. In 2016, he received the O Equilibrista award from IBEF – Brazilian Institute of Finance Executives of Ceará – an award granted to the most outstanding executives in the exercise of their activities.

Candido Pinheiro Koren de Lima Junior Member 02/11/2022 02/11/2024

Born on October 10, 1970, graduated in Business Administration from the State University of Ceará (“UECE”). Commercial vice president and relationship since 2001. There are no positions held at other companies.

Christopher Riley Gordon Member 02/11/2022 02/11/2024

Born on January 4, 1973, he graduated in Economics from Harvard College, and has an MBA in Business Administration from the Harvard Business School. He has experience in the US healthcare sector and has held a position on the Board at GNDI since May 2014, serving as a Director of Bain Capital since 1997, having previously served as a consultant to Bain & Company.

Geraldo Luciano Mattos Júnior Member 02/11/2022 02/11/2024

Born on March 8, 1963, graduated in Business Administration from UECE and in Direct from the University of Fortaleza (“UNIFOR”), with a master’s in business administration from UFRJ (COPPEAD). Board of directors’ member since March 2018. Member of the board of directors of Portobello S.A. since April 2018. In 2017 he received the O Equilibrista award from IBEF – Brazilian Institute of Finance Executives of Ceará.

Irlau Machado Filho Member 02/11/2022 02/11/2024

Born on November 18, 1966, he graduated in Business Administration from Augustana College. Mr. Irlau was the Chief Executive Officer of GNDI between August 2014 and February 2022. Between 2006 and 2014, he held the position of CEO at A.C. Camargo Câncer Center, and previously in management positions at Medial Saúde, Banco Santander and Citibank.

Jorge Fontoura Pinheiro Koren de Lima Member 02/11/2022 02/11/2024

Born on November 9, 1972, graduated in Medicine from the Federal University of Ceará (“UFC”). Currently, he is attending the “Advanced Management Program” at the University of Chicago Booth – School of Business, scheduled to end in 2020. CEO of the Company since 2001. There are no positions held in other companies.

 

Lício Tavares Ângelo Cintra Member 02/11/2022 02/11/2024

Born on March 4, 1980, graduated in Electrical Engineering from Mackenzie University. Specialization Course in Business Administration at FGV. MBA in Controllership and Finance from USP (FUNDACE) and International Executive MBA from FIA in SP. He has also served as an independent board member of Bionexo since 2019. Since November 2021, he has been our Chief Commercial and Relationship Officer.

Márcio Luiz Simões Utsch Independent Member 02/11/2022 02/11/2024

Graduated in Law from Universidade Paulista, with an MBA in advanced management and finance from Fundação Dom Cabral/INSEAD, and specialization in retail administration from COPPEAD/UFRJ. He worked at Grupo Alpargatas as Director, from October 1997 to 2003, and as Chief Executive Officer, from 2003 to January 2019. Chairman of Cemig’s board of directors since February 2019 and director of Martins Distribuidora. He is also a member of the advisory board of directors of Grupo Mantiqueira, Bauducco and Santher.

Plínio Villares Musetti Independent Member 02/11/2022 02/11/2024

Mr. Plínio holds a bachelor’s degree in civil engineering and business administration from Mackenzie University, and has participated in a management development program at the Harvard Business School. Mr. Plínio is a partner of Janos Holding, which is responsible for equity investments. Prior to joining Janos Holding (formerly Pragma Patrimônio), he had a solid career in national and multinational companies, having been project manager and financial director of Grupo Villares between 1976 and 1992, managing director of Atlas Schindler Lifts between 1992 and 2002, partner of JP Morgan Partners between 2002 and 2007 and CEO of Satipel Industrial between 2007 and 2009. As CEO of Atlas Schindler Lifts, he led the process of operational restructuring with the entry of a private equity investor and the sale of this company , as well as participated in the integration process after the acquisition of the Atlas Elevators. As a partner at JP Morgan Partners, he was responsible for private equity investments in Latin America and active portfolio management in various industries. In recent years, he has participated in Satipel’s IPO and, as CEO of this company, has coordinated the merger with Duratex SA. Mr. Plínio is currently a member of Raia Drogasil’s Board of Directors and has served on several Board of Directors of companies such as Bresco, Adecoagro, Cacau Show, Natura, Estado de S. Paulo, Portobello, Leo Madeiras, Diagnósticos da América, Latasa, Americanas.Com, Brasil Ferrovias, Vitopel, Signatura Lazard, Eurofarma, Instituto Brazilian Corporate Governance, Sika do Brasil and the National Quality Award Foundation.

Fiscal Council

Members Position Date of Election Term of Current Office
Carlos Roberto de Albuquerque Sá Chairperson 04/25/2022 2023 A/EGM
Luiz Renato Novais Substitute 04/25/2022 2023 A/EGM
Adelino Dias Pinho Member 04/25/2022 2023 A/EGM
Sergio Vicente Bicicchi Substitute 04/25/2022 2023 A/EGM
Armando Lima Caminha Filho Member 04/25/2022 2023 A/EGM
João Alberto da Silva Neto Substitute 04/25/2022 2023 A/EGM

Board of Executive Officers

Members Position Date of Election Term of Current Office
Jorge Fontoura Pinheiro Koren de Lima Co-Chief Executive Officer 02/11/2022 02/11/2024

Born on 11/09/1972, graduated in Medicine from the Federal University of Ceará (“UFC”). Currently, he is attending the “Advanced Management Program” at the University of Chicago Booth – School of Business, scheduled to end in 2020. CEO of the Company since 2001. There are no positions held in other companies.

Irlau Machado Filho Co-Chief Executive Officer 02/11/2022 02/11/2024

Born on November 18, 1966, he graduated in Business Administration from Augustana College. Mr. Irlau was the Chief Executive Officer of GNDI between August 2014 and February 2022. Between 2006 and 2014, he held the position of CEO at A.C. Camargo Câncer Center, and previously in management positions at Medial Saúde, Banco Santander and Citibank.

Lício Tavares Ângelo Cintra Chief Commercial and Relationship Officer 02/11/2022 02/11/2024

Born on 03/04/1980, graduated in Electrical Engineering from Mackenzie University. Specialization Course in Business Administration at FGV. MBA in Controllership and Finance from USP (FUNDACE) and International Executive MBA from FIA in SP. He has also served as an independent board member of Bionexo since 2019.

Alain Benvenuti Chief Operating Officer 02/11/2022 02/11/2024

Graduated in Law from Unisinos-RS, with a  postgraduate degree in Administration and Marketing from PUC-RS and an MBA in Business Management from FGV. Vice President of  Operations for Hapvida since January 2017. General Director of Commercial and Marketing  Operations at Casa e Construção from January  2016 to January 2017. General Director of Commercial and Operations at CENCOSUD from  April 2015 to December 2015. Vice-president Commercial at Walmart from October 2010 to February 2015.

Mauricio Fernandes Teixeira Chief Financial and Investor Relations Officer 02/11/2022 02/11/2024

Born on 02/18/1978, graduated in Electronic Engineering from the Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, holds a Master’s Degree in Mathematical Methods in Finance from IMPA and participated in executive education programs at Harvard, Wharton and Fundação Dom Cabral. Maurício started his career at Banco BBM, leading the financial planning area at Telemar and was CFO of companies invested by private equity groups GP Investments, Advent International and Vinci Partners. In 2017, he joined Localiza to take over as CFO and Investor Relations Officer in 2018 until the end of 2020.

Statutory Audit, Risk, Internal Controls and Compliance Committee

Members Position Date of Election Term of Current Office
Plínio Villares Musetti Coordinator 02/11/2022 1st BoD after 2023 AGM
Geraldo Luciano Mattos Junior Member 02/11/2022 1st BoD after 2023 AGM
Márcio Luiz Simões Utsch Member 02/11/2022 1st BoD after 2023 AGM
Maria Paula Soares Aranha Member 02/11/2022 1st BoD after 2023 AGM
Michel David Freund Member 02/11/2022 1st BoD after 2023 AGM
Wagner Aparecido Mardegan Member 02/11/2022 1st BoD after 2023 AGM

Statutory ESG (Environment, Social and Governance) Committee

Members Position Date of Election Term of Current Office
Irlau Machado Filho President 02/11/2022 1st BoD after 2023 AGM
Cândido Pinheiro Koren de Lima Member 02/11/2022 1st BoD after 2023 AGM
Cândido Pinheiro Koren de Lima Júnior Member 02/11/2022 1st BoD after 2023 AGM
João Alceu Amoroso Lima Member 02/11/2022 1st BoD after 2023 AGM
Márcio Luiz Simões Utsch Member 02/11/2022 1st BoD after 2023 AGM

Statutory Compensation and People Committee

Members Position Date of Election Term of Current Office
Irlau Machado Filho President 02/11/2022 1st BoD after 2023 AGM
Candido Pinheiro Koren de Lima Member 02/11/2022 1st BoD after 2023 AGM
Candido Pinheiro Koren de Lima Junior Member 02/11/2022 1st BoD after 2023 AGM
Cristopher Riley Gordon Member 02/11/2022 1st BoD after 2023 AGM
Jorge Fontoura Pinheiro Koren de Lima Member 02/11/2022 1st BoD after 2023 AGM
Lício Tavares Ângelo Cintra Member 02/11/2022 1st BoD after 2023 AGM
Márcio Luiz Simões Utsch Member 02/11/2022 1st BoD after 2023 AGM

Finance, Capital Market and M&A Committee

Members Position Date of Election Term of Current Office
Jorge Fontoura Pinheiro Koren de Lima Coordinator 02/11/2022 1st BoD after 2023 AGM
Candido Pinheiro Koren de Lima Junior Member 02/11/2022 1st BoD after 2023 AGM
Geraldo Luciano Mattos Junior Member 02/11/2022 1st BoD after 2023 AGM
Irlau Machado Filho Member 02/11/2022 1st BoD after 2023 AGM
Mauricio Fernandes Teixeira Member 02/11/2022 1st BoD after 2023 AGM
Marcelo Marques Moreira Filho Member 02/11/2022 1st BoD after 2023 AGM

Strategic Projects on IT Commmittee

Members Position Date of Election Term of Current Office
Jorge Fontoura Pinheiro Koren de Lima Coordinator 02/11/2022 1st BoD after 2023 AGM
Candido Pinheiro Koren de Lima Júnior Member 02/11/2022 1st BoD after 2023 AGM
Igor Xavier Correia Lima Member 02/11/2022 1st BoD after 2023 AGM
Irlau Machado Filho Member 02/11/2022 1st BoD after 2023 AGM
Kleber Linhares Member 02/11/2022 1st BoD after 2023 AGM
Nancy Abe Member 02/11/2022 1st BoD after 2023 AGM

Integrations Committee

Members Position Date of Election Term of Current Office
Igor Xavier Correia Lima Coordinator 02/11/2022 1st BoD after 2023 AGM
Candido Pinheiro Koren de Lima Junior Member 02/11/2022 1st BoD after 2023 AGM
Heraldo Jesus Marques da Silva Member 02/11/2022 1st BoD after 2023 AGM
Irlau Machado Member 02/11/2022 1st BoD after 2023 AGM
Jorge Fontoura Pinheiro Koren de Lima Member 02/11/2022 1st BoD after 2023 AGM

Innovation, Transformation and Operational Excellence Committee

Members Position Date of Election Term of Current Office
Candido Pinheiro Koren de Lima Junior Coordinator 02/11/2022 1st BoD after 2023 AGM
Candido Pinheiro Koren de Lima Member 02/11/2022 1st BoD after 2023 AGM
Irlau Machado Filho Member 02/11/2022 1st BoD after 2023 AGM
Jorge Fontoura Pinheiro Koren de Lima Member 02/11/2022 1st BoD after 2023 AGM
Massanori Shibata Júnior Member 02/11/2022 1st BoD after 2023 AGM
Ney Paranaguá de Carvalho Member 02/11/2022 1st BoD after 2023 AGM

Quality of Care Commitee

Members Position Date of Election Term of Current Office
Eduardo Rebouças Coordinator 02/11/2022 1st BoD after 2023 AGM
Candido Pinheiro Koren de Lima Member 02/11/2022 1st BoD after 2023 AGM
Irlau Machado Filho Member 02/11/2022 1st BoD after 2023 AGM
Jorge Fontoura Pinheiro Koren de Lima Member 02/11/2022 1st BoD after 2023 AGM
Marcelo Severino Member 02/11/2022 1st BoD after 2023 AGM
Massanori Shibata Member 02/11/2022 1st BoD after 2023 AGM
Márcio Luiz Simões Utsch Member 02/11/2022 1st BoD after 2023 AGM

Strategy, Marketing and Image Commitee

Members Position Date of Election Term of Current Office
Márcio Luiz Simões Utsch Coordinator 02/11/2022 1st BoD after 2023 AGM
Candido Pinheiro Koren de Lima Member 02/11/2022 1st BoD after 2023 AGM
Candido Pinheiro Koren de Lima Júnior Member 02/11/2022 1st BoD after 2023 AGM
Irlau Machado Filho Member 02/11/2022 1st BoD after 2023 AGM
Jorge Fontoura Pinheiro Koren de Lima Member 02/11/2022 1st BoD after 2023 AGM
Plínio Villares Musetti Member 02/11/2022 1st BoD after 2023 AGM
Last updated at July 15, 2022.
Close